-

Thursday, July 29, 2010

What is up with Ethan?!?

Hey - It's Ethan, my Mom has been lame about updating the blog this month, so I'm here to fill you in on whats up with me....


I've spent some time chillin in the pool because it has been one HOT summer here in Virginia!



It's a tough job but someone has to do it!


.
I got fitted for some glasses, they look like this except mine are blue.  I had a great time and was a good boy at the doctors office.  All the old ladies just loved me.  My Mom should have taken a picture of me sitting up on the counter getting fitted with my cool glasses but well you know sometimes she is a little crazy and forgets to take the camera.  Don't worry folks, when they come in next week, I'm sure she will take enough pictures of me wearing them and tell you all about it.


I also got measured and fitted for my new wheelchair/stroller thingy that is suppossed to help keep me from slumping over and keep me in.  My Mom is all excited 'cause she can turn the seat around so she can see me, not sure why she thinks that is such a great idea? Not really my idea of a fun outing...but whatever...

I went to my friend Ava's 1st Birthday Party and she was just smitten with me but I mean really can you blame her?


Look at her, going in for the big kiss...girls these days are just sooo forward.  I mean, I'm not complaining or anything....


And because I'm so cool and all I gave up my bottle.  I think my silly Mom was a little sad about that.


I've been pulling up to standing and I did it 5 times yesterday for Ms. Deb who comes to "play" with me once a week, she is part of my Early Intervention Team.  I have not pulled up yet in front of Mrs. Vicki my OT because I like to mess with her.


Our AC went out in the middle of the night and we all got to have a sleepover downstairs on the floor.  That was pretty fun.  Although, my Mom was a bit grumpy I was cool with it all.


I had to do my pulse ox study the other night.  I LOVE the fact that my toe lights up bright red and think it is soooo awesome to pull that off.  My Mom get's all mad about it and we didn't get much sleep that night.  I still can't figure out what her deal was, I mean it's no biggie I got to nap the next day so the fact that we didn't get much sleep that night shouldn't get her all bent out of shape.  Geez...

My brother and sisters have been going to VBS this week so I joined them one evening and lasted and hour and a half.  Pretty good for me.  I had fun playing with this little boy until he tried to tell me what to do...I wasn't feelin that so much.




I will leave you with a little video from my play therapy date yesterday...

video

Later folks, I gotta get ready for a big outing on Friday, my Mom and her bestie are taking 7 kids to Busch Gardens...yep, they are crazy!

2 comments:

The Neffs said...

I love the pool pictures!! So cute! The stroller will be nice. I am sure you are so proud that he is pulling up. Yeah!

Bugg's mama said...

What fun you've been up to! Great news about the new stroller!!!

Love, Bree